People v. Forhman
[…] Tino — the only People’s witness capable of addressing the issue of the dollar amount involved in the kickbacks — testified that 20% of the billing was kicked back to Cohen and defendant. Both Tino and Cohen testified that the illegal payments were demanded and received by defendant. The defendant testified that he was not a party to any such arrangement. Although defendant raises several issues, only one merits discussion. This is whether the proof adduced by the prosecution complied with CPL 60.22, which provides, in part, that a “defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” The prosecution relies on the following as corroborative evidence: (1) a taped conversation between one Greenberg and defendant, during which it is claimed certain admissions of guilt were made by the defendant; (2) defendant’s conduct during an audit by an independent firm of accountants for