Courts may order closure for certain pretrial hearings in order to guarantee a defendant’s constitutional right to a fair trial (Gannett Co. v De Pasquale, 443 US 368, supra; Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v Leggett, 48 NY2d 430, supra). They may so order under their inherent power to preserve order and decorum in the courtroom, to protect the rights of parties and witnesses, and generally to further the administration of justice (People v Jones, 47 NY2d 409, cert den 444 US 946; People v Jelke, 308 NY 56). Further, section 4 of the Judiciary Law provides for exclusion of the public, in the court’s discretion, as follows: “The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same, except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court.” In all cases, however, a public trial is the norm and an improper denial of a defendant’s right to a public trial requires reversal of his conviction despite the absence of a demonstration of prejudice (People v Jones, supra; People v Doty, supra).