In our view, the critical issue is whet
[…] Prior to 1976, the Rules of the Court of Claims provided that the State was not required to answer and, accordingly, the State’s failure to answer could not be considered a default (see Taylor v State of New York, 302 NY 177, 188). As noted by the majority, these rules, which were amended in 1976, now require the State to answer (22 NYCRR 1200.7), and in light of this change, the State’s failure to answer must now be considered a default. Such default, however, does not automatically entitle a claimant to a judgment, for subdivision 1 of section 12 of the Court of Claims Act precludes the granting of a judgment in the absence of “such legal evidence as would establish liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity”. In our view, therefore, while the State’s failure to answer deprived it of the right to defend the claim, a judgment may be entered on the default only after claimant proves by “legal evidence” that he has a valid claim against the State.