People v. Frank
[…] The requirement that a warrant be carefully circumscribed was designed to remedy the evil of general warrants and to prevent the seizure of one thing under a warrant describing another. The scope of the warrant is therefore “inexorably intertwined” with the existence of probable cause to support it (People v Juliano, 74 AD2d 881; see, also, People v Nieves, 36 NY2d 396). Indeed, the statute under which the eavesdropping warrant was issued requires such restriction. CPL 700.30 (subd 4) provides that an eavesdropping warrant must contain “[a] particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted”.

*113The warrant authorized the interception of telephonic communications over a specific phone at a specific residence.