People ex rel. Barna v. Malcolm
[…] People ex rel. Barna v. Malcolm

Silverman, J. (concurring).

These three habeas corpus proceedings present the question whether intervening Saturdays, Sundays and holidays are to be excluded from the calculation of the 72-hour period prescribed by CPL 180.80.

That statute provides in part:

“Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, either at the time of arraignment thereon or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than seventy-two hours without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless * * *
“3. The court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice.” (There are also exceptions for adjournments for which defendant is responsible or to which he consents, or for the case in which the Grand Jury has filed an indictment or a direction to file a prosecutor’s information.)