People ex rel. Barna v. Malcolm
[…] The correct method of calculating the 72 hours is at least suggested, if not indeed expressly prescribed, by sections 20 and 25-a of the General Construction Law. Section 20 of the General Construction Law, specifying how to compute periods of time stated as a number of days, requires exclusion of an intervening Saturday, Sunday or public holiday if the specified period is two days. Obviously 72 hours is not two days.

Subdivision 1 of section 25-a of the General Construction Law provides: “1. When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day”.

We think that this statute should be applied to the calculation of the 72 hours so that if the 72 hours expire on Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, the time is extended to the next succeeding business day.