Rector, Church Wardens & Vestrymen of St. Bartholomew's Church v. Committee to Preserve St. Bartholomew's Church, Inc.
[…] Rector, Church Wardens & Vestrymen of St. Bartholomew's Church v. Committee to Preserve St. Bartholomew's Church, Inc.

OPINION of the court

Asch, J.

This case involves the proposal to sell a portion of the realty of St. Bartholomew’s Church in the City of New York for the construction of a high-rise office building. On this appeal, the appellant committee et al. seek to impugn the election by which the church membership approved the plan.

*426Subdivision 6 of section 43 of the Religious Corporations Law sets forth certain voter qualifications as follows: “6. Persons of full age belonging to the parish, who have been baptized and are regular attendants at its worship and contributors to its support for at least twelve months prior to such election or special meeting or since the establishment of such parish, shall be qualified voters at any such election or special meeting. Whenever so permitted by the canons of the diocese, persons of less than full age, but of the age of eighteen years or more, and having like qualifications except as to age, may vote at the annual elections and special meetings of any parish of such diocese, whenever such parish shall so determine in the manner provided in said section forty-six.”

A conference was held in the chambers of Justice Greenfield, before whom the matter was pending. The voting procedures were discussed and agreed upon.