Rector, Church Wardens & Vestrymen of St. Bartholomew's Church v. Committee to Preserve St. Bartholomew's Church, Inc.
[…] (See, e.g., Bouldin v Alexander, 15 Wall [82 US] 131.) As Justice Hugo L. Black stated in Everson v Board ofEduc. (330 US 1, 16): “Neither a state nor the Federal Government can, openly or secretly, participate in the affairs of any religious organizations or groups and vice versa”. (See, also, McCollum v Board ofEduc., 333 US 203.)

The law of New York affirms the principle that the presiding officer at a special meeting of the parish shall be the ultimate judge of its elections. Thus, subdivision 5 of section 43 provides: “5. The presiding officer of such annual or special meeting shall be the rector of the parish, if there be one, or if there be none, or he be absent, one of the church wardens elected for the purpose by a majority of the duly qualified voters present, or if no church warden be present, a vestryman elected in like manner. Such presiding officer shall be the judge of the qualifications of the voters; shall receive the votes cast; and shall declare the *429result of the votes cast. The presiding officer of such annual or special meeting shall enter the proceedings of the meeting in the-book of the minutes of the vestry, sign his name thereto, and offer the same to as many qualified voters present as he shall think fit, to be also signed by them.” (Emphasis added.)