Thus *826claimant’s date of disablement is August, 1974, and that is the date on which his claim accrued. Accordingly, since his disability occurred in 1974, section 49-ee of the Workers’ Compensation Law is applicable. Under subdivision 1 of this section, the last employer is liable for claimant’s “loss of hearing caused by all of his employments” (emphasis added) unless, under ordinary circumstances, the exception provided by this section is applicable. That exception (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 49-ee, subd 2) applies when, among other things, there is a pre-existing hearing loss “which may be due to a prior employment or employments in which [claimant] was exposed to harmful noise”. In this case, there is no evidence that claimant’s pre-existing 13% hearing loss was occupational in nature. Therefore, the matter should be resubmitted to develop facts upon this issue.