The board affirmed and this appeal ensued. At issue is whether Ford should be responsible for that portion of claimant’s hearing loss which existed prior to his entry into employment with Ford in 1953. Resolution of this issue, in turn, requires consideration and application of the relevant provisions of the occupational loss of hearing provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 49-aa et seq.) which became effective on July 1,1958. In relevant part, those sections provide: “1. The last employer in whose employment the employee was exposed to harmful noise shall, except as herein provided, be liable for the payment of the total compensation due the employee for his loss of hearing caused by all of his employments in which he was exposed to harmful noise and the employee shall not be required to give notice to, or to file any claim against, any of his prior employers in whose employment he was exposed to harmful noise. 2. If an employer makes a pre-placement examination which shows that the employee has a pre-existing loss of hearing which may be due to a prior employment or employments in which he was exposed to harmful noise, such employer shall promptly, and in any event within ninety days after such pre-placement examination, give notice to the prior employer or employers in writing of the result of such pre-placement examination. Such notice shall advise the prior employer or employers that they may be required, if a claim is filed and an award to the employee is subsequently made, to reimburse the succeeding employer for that portion of the award which was due to the loss caused by their prior employment, provided, however, that no liability shall attach to any prior employer in whose employment the last preceding harmful exposure shall have occurred more than three years prior to the date of mailing such notice to the prior employer or employers” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 49-ee; emphasis added).