Such notice shall advise the prior employer or employers that they may be required, if a claim is filed and an award to the employee is subsequently made, to reimburse the succeeding employer for that portion of the award which was due to the loss caused by their prior employment, provided, however, that no liability shall attach to any prior employer in whose employment the last preceding harmful exposure shall have occurred more than three years prior to the date of mailing such notice to the prior employer or employers” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 49-ee; emphasis added). “Notwithstanding any other inconsistent provisions of this chapter compensation for occupational loss of hearing shall become due and payable six months after separation from work for the last employer in whose employment the employee was at any time during such employment exposed to harmful noise, and the last day of such period of separation from work shall be the date of disablement. Such disablement shall be treated as the happening of an accident within the meaning of this chapter and the procedure and practice provided in the chapter shall apply to all proceedings as set forth in this article except where specifically otherwise provided herein” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 49-bb). It is obvious that in 1958, when these statutes were promulgated, it was already impossible for the Ford Motor Company to comply with the required notice provisions. Accordingly, the employer argues that the statutes should not be applied in this case.