People v. Hirsch
[…] The motion to dismiss the indictment was denied. A subsequent motion for dismissal on speedy trial grounds was also denied. Thereafter, pursuant to a bargaining agreement, defendant pleaded guilty to criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (Penal Law, § 220.39, subd 1) and was placed on lifetime probation. CPL 210.40 (subd 1) provides for dismissal of an indictment where “such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating” that prosecution of the defendant would constitute an injustice.