*101OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Elia Bldg. Co. v New York State Urban Dev. Corp., supra, p 345; Matter of General Bldg. Contrs. of N. Y. State v State of New York, supra, p 282). Under Matter of General Bldg. Contrs. of N. Y. State v City of Syracuse (supra, p 781), we may convert this article 78 proceeding to a declaratory judgment and “content ourselves” with a declaration that the invocation of an emergency exception by respondents herein did not legally authorize them to waive the provisions of section 135 of the State Finance Law. A second alternative is also available, howevér. CPLR 1003 provides that in cases of defective joinder, “[p]arties may be added or dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just”. “Any stage” includes the joinder of a party, in the first instance, on appeal (Matter of Lezette v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 272, 282; Rosenblatt v Birnbaum, 20 AD2d 556, affd 16 NY2d 212).