Kuriansky v. Rohl
[…] We do not dispute the fact that respondent had jurisdiction over the subject matter (i.e., the motions to inspect the Grand Jury minutes). It is also clear that, pursuant to CPL 210.30, a Judge has authority to release minutes or portions thereof to a defendant, if such release is deemed necessary to obtain assistance in reaching a determination on a motion to dismiss an indictment. That authority, however, is not unlimited. The statute (CPL 210.30, subd 3) contains the following caveat: “Provided, however, such release shall be limited to that grand jury testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a charge or charges contained in such indictment.” The problem in the case at bar is that not only was there no indication on the record as to why the release of all of the minutes was “relevant to a determination of whether the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient”, but, in addition, the court’s order effectively released to