OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The facts presented upon this appeal lead to the inescapable conclusion that appellant was deprived of a fair trial by the failure to advise him of the Grand Jury testimony of Freddy Olivencia. In all fairness to the prosecutor, we must point out that he did submit the issue to the Trial Judge who, however, deemed it unnecessary to make disclosure of this testimony to the appellant.
Initially, we note that CPL 240.45 (subd 1, par [a]) states:
“1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address, the prosecutor shall make available to the defendant:
“(a) Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury, made by a person whom the *196prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony”.
After the jury was sworn, both before and after the prosecutor’s opening address, the prosecutor expressed his intention to call Freddy Olivencia. Indeed, two witnesses had testified for the People before the problems relating to calling upon Mr. Olivencia to testify arose.