Hardeman v. Mendon Leasing Corp.
[…] If plaintiff so stipulates, the judgment, as so amended and reduced, is affirmed, without costs and without disbursements.

. As a lessee under a lease for a period greater than 30 days Midtown Paint, pursuant to section 128 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, is an owner within the contemplation of section 388.

. Section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, in pertinent part, provides: “1. Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”

. Courts in other jurisdictions, applying public policy considerations, have reached the same conclusion. (See Tuderios v Hertz Drivurself Stas., 70 Cal App 2d 192; Bridgeford v U-Haul Co., 195 Neb 308; Fischer v Market Ford Sales, 302 Minn 301.)