American Bank & Trust Co. v. Koplik
[…] Life Ins. Co., 5 AD2d 230, 236, citing Moers v Moers, 229 NY 294, 300). “It is generally more reasonable to suppose that [one surrenders] his old rights only when the new contract of accord [is] performed.” (6 Williston, Contracts [rev ed], § 1847.)

Even if the agreement constituted an executory accord, however, defendants’ obligations as guarantors have not been discharged, since the accord was never satisfied. Subdivision 1 of section 15-501 of the General Obligations Law defines an executory accord as “an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present claim, cause of action, contract, [or] obligation * * * and a promise express or implied to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim, cause of action, contract, [or] obligation”. Under subdivision 3 of section 15-501 of the General Obligations Law “[i]f an executory accord is not *355performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his rights under the claim, cause of action, contract, [or] obligation * * * which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his right under the accord.”