Here, the subject statute is not geared solely to the highest count in the indictment, i.e., is not geared solely to the count charging an armed felony, but operates on an additional set of factors, to wit, the defendant’s choosing to “plead down” to a plea of guilty to a class D violent felony. In itself, this is a vital distinction. The statute in Drummond did not concern itself with plea bargaining; the instant statute does. The “escape hatch” provisions of subdivision 5 of section 70.02 of the Penal Law state, in pertinent párt: “(b) In any case * * * the court may impose a sentence other than an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, or a definite sentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one year, if it finds that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant’s participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant’s commission of an armed felony, (c) The defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity to present relevant information to assist the court in making a determination pursuant to paragraph (b) hereof, and the court may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing with respect to any issue bearing upon such determination.” It is amply noted in Williams v New York (337 US 241, 247-251): “Undoubtedly the New York statutes emphasize a prevalent modern philosophy of penology that the punishment should fit the offender and not merely the crime * * * Modern changes in the treatment óf offenders make it more necessary