However, the act charged, but unproven, has been rendered so by virtue of the permission granted the defendant to plead guilty to a lesser charge and thereby to avoid a trial on the act(s) charged. The dissent’s observation would obtain relevance if the defendant had a right to plead guilty to a lesser crime. No such right exists. “At the outset it is noted that defendant had no absolute right to have [his] plea of guilt accepted (Lynch v Overholser, 369 US 705; Santobello v New York, 404 US 257)” (People v Bartley, 60 AD2d 283, 285). CPL 220.10 provides, in subdivision 1, that “[t]he defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of ‘not guilty’ to the indictment’ and in subdivision 2, that “the.defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of ‘guilty’ to the entire indictment’ except as provided in subdivision 5 (emphasis supplied).