Ordered that the orders entered April 27, 2011 granting respondent’s motions to dismiss the remaining three petitions are affirmed, without costs.
Notably, Family Ct Act § 812 (1) contains no statute of limitations and is not subject to the traditional defense of laches, as the issue is the “imminence of the danger” and not the age of the threat (Matter of Opray v Fitzharris, 84 AD3d 1092, 1093 [2011] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Under the 2010 amendments to Family Ct Act § 812 (1), the Legislature made clear that a family offense petition should not be dismissed “solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition.” Here Family Court did not address or premise its dismissal on the untimeliness of any of the allegations in the petition.