Kempisty v. Town of Geddes
[…] “It is uncontroverted that a town . . . board [may] impose reasonable conditions on the approval of a site plan to further the health, safety and general welfare of the community . . . and its decision, if ‘made within the scope of the authority granted it by the local government, will not be set aside unless it is arbitrary or unlawful’ ” (Matter of Castle Props. Co. v Ackerson, 163 AD2d 785, 786 [1990]; see also Matter of Twin Town Little League v Town of Poestenkill, 249 AD2d 811, 813 [1998], lv denied 92 NY2d 806 [1998]). Indeed, pursuant to Town Law § 274-a (4), “[t]he authorized board shall have the authority to impose,such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed site plan.” Such conditions, however, “ ‘must be reasonable and relate only to the real estate involved without regard to the person who owns or occupies it’ ” (Matter of St. Onge v Donovan, 71 NY2d 507, 515 [1988], quoting Matter of Dexter v Town Bd. of Town of Gates, 36 NY2d 102, 105 [1975]).