That same councilor stated that a neighborhood planning body was meeting the next day to discuss the ordinances, and he questioned what kind of message would be sent to them if the Common Council voted before their meeting was held. He further questioned why the Common Council could not have scheduled a meeting for after that of the planning body. We thus conclude that those comments constitute an objection to the procedure of taking the vote that day
We further agree with plaintiffs that General Ordinance 21 was enacted in violation of General City Law § 20 (24) and Syracuse City Charter § 5-1302 because the ordinance is not uniform for each class of buildings within the District. The statute and charter provide in relevant part that the City has the *1281power “[t]o regulate and limit the height, bulk and location of buildings hereafter erected, to regulate and determine the area of yards, courts and other open spaces, and to regulate the density of population in any given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts. Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ from those in other districts” (General City Law § 20 [24] [emphasis added]; see Syracuse City Charter § 5-1302).
Contrary to defendants’ contention, the statute and Charter section apply to General Ordinance 21 inasmuch as that ordinance regulates open spaces.