New York Skyline, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] In fact, other state and local statutes show that lawmakers have made a distinction between the terms “service” and “entertainment.” For example, Administrative Code § 28-502.1 defines “Outdoor Advertising Business” as the business of selling space on signs for advertising purposes, “whether such advertising directs attention to a business, profession, commodity, service or entertainment” (emphasis added). Likewise, “Contribution” is defined in Executive Law § 171-a as “[t]he promise or grant of any money or property . . . , whether or not in combination with the sale of goods, services, entertainment or any other thing of value.” Thus, the terms “service” and “entertainment” are enumer*28ated as two separate concepts (see also 19 RCNY 14-08 [a] [1] and [3] [separately referring to “providing goods or services,” and “(o)perating a theater or other entertainment business”]; 53 RCNY 1-16 [b] [5] [defining “gift” as “money,