Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the definition of a “previous felony conviction” under Penal Law § 70.10 (1) is not the same as the definition of a “predicate felony conviction” under Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b). Here, the People met their burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had two “previous felony convictions” to establish his status as a persistent felony offender (see CPL 400.20 [5]; People v Ramos, 45 AD3d 702, 703 [2007]; People v Smith, 232 AD2d 586 [1996]). In addition, the court providently exercised its discretion in finding that “the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest” (CPL 400.20 [1]; see People v Ramos, 45 AD3d at 703; People v Perry, 19 AD3d 619 [2005]; People v Maraia, 292 AD2d 635, 636 [2002]).