Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Accordingly, the court properly denied his request, in effect, to represent himself at the persistent felony offender hearing and at sentencing (see People v Arroyo, 98 NY2d at 103; People v Kennedy, 25 AD3d 567, 568 [2006]; People v Glover, 90 AD2d 776, 777 [1982]).
The defendant’s contention that the prosecution failed to establish his status as a persistent felony offender is without merit. A persistent felony offender is a person “who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies” (Penal Law § 70.10 [1] [a]). Any such “previous felony” must be one for which “a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year . . . was imposed,” and the defendant must have been “imprisoned under sentence for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony” (Penal Law § 70.10 [1] [b] [i], [ii]). Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the definition of a “previous felony conviction” under Penal Law § 70.10 (1) is not the same as the definition of a “predicate felony conviction” under Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b).