Gomez v. Brill Securities, Inc.
[…] In holding the FLSA claims to be arbitrable, the court was required to stay the state court claims. No determination was made or inferred with respect to the arbitrability of these claims, despite the fact that plaintiffs argued in the federal action that their FLSA and state claims were “virtually identical.” The result, as the majority rightfully determined, was that defendants’ argument that this action is precluded by the doctrine of res judicata is unavailing.

An examination of the statutory requirements for a proper class action is also in order.

CPLR 901 (a) sets forth criteria which a court must consider in certifying a class action:

“1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
“2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
“3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
“4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and