Introduction
[…] However, nothing in the language or legislative history of the cited legislation indicates Congress intended to preempt this civil enforcement action under the Martin Act and the Executive Law (People v Applied Card Sys., Inc., 11 NY3d at 115). In fact, the cited statutes, their legislative histories and the case law presuppose an important role for state Attorneys General in investigating fraud and bringing civil actions to enjoin wrongful conduct, vindicate the rights of those injured thereby, deter future fraud, and maintain the public trust.
The NSMIA, codified at 15 USC § 77r (a) (2) (B), expressly preempts any state law that “directly or indirectly prohibit[s], limit[s], or impose[s] any conditions upon the use of . . . any proxy statement, report to shareholders, or other disclosure document relating to a covered security” registered under 15 USC § 78o-3.