People v. Watson
[…] People v. Watson

Appeal by the defendant from an order of the County Court, Westchester County (Cacace, J.), dated December 12, 2011, which, after a hearing, designated him a level two sex offender pursuant to Correction Law article 6-C.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Correction Law § 168-n (3) requires a court making a risk level determination pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (hereinafter SORA) to “render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law *979on which the determinations are based.” Here, the County Court failed adequately to set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its denial of the defendant’s request for a downward departure from his presumptive designation as a level two sex offender.