Wootan v. Axelrod
[…] failure “to properly diagnose and treat various complications in the pregnancy of patients and in the delivery of newborns”; “to drop into the eyes of newborn infants * * * nitrate of silver or some other effective agent for preventing purulent conjunctivitis”; “to provide proper coverage of his home birth practice by a qualified medical doctor”; and to petitioner’s entrusting patients requiring home birth assistance to a person unlicensed to practice medicine, the commissioner ordered petitioner to immediately discontinue practicing medicine for 60 days pursuant to subdivision 12 of section 230 of the Public Health Law. That subdivision provides: “Summary action. Whenever the commissioner, after investigation and recommendation by a committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional medical conduct, is of the opinion that a *914physician is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner’s opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of this section, the commissioner may order the physician, by written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or take certain action immediately and for a period of sixty days from the date of service of the order.” (Emphasis added.) In annulling the commissioner’s determination, Special Term observed that suspending petitioner from engaging in any medical practice, rather than merely limiting certain of his activities, was so unreasonable as to be arbitrary.