967 F.2d 587
[…] Matter of Marin, 16 I. & N. Dec. 581, 584-85, 1978 BIA LEXIS 35, at * 8-* 10 (1978).
In cases where evidence arises after the IJ's or the BIA's decision, an alien may file a motion to reopen the proceedings and have the BIA consider the new evidence. See Rodriguez v. INS, 841 F.2d 865, 867 (9th Cir.1987). Under 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1990), "[m]otions to reopen ... shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing...." See INS v. Doherty, 112 S.Ct. 719, 724 (1992); INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104-05 (1988).
Kure claims the BIA erred under § 3.2 in refusing to consider evidence relating to his new restaurant. The evidence is that Kure opened the restaurant, and that it received favorable reviews.