OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The judgments should be reversed and the petitions granted accordingly.
Simons, J. P., Doerr, Moule and Schnepp, JJ., concur.
Appeal No. 1. — Judgment unanimously reversed, on the law, with costs, and petition granted, in accordance with opinion by Callahan, J.
Appeal No. 2. — Judgment entered March 26, 1982, unanimously reversed, on the law, with costs, and petition granted, in accordance with same opinion as in Matter of Harvey v Finnick, Appeal No. 1, decided herewith. Appeal from judgment entered March 30,1982, dismissed as moot.
. Section 183-a of the'Judiciary Law states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district attorney of each county having a population of more than five *41hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of a justice of the state supreme court together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law. Further, that the district attorney of each county having a population of more than one hundred thousand and less than five hundred thousand according to the last federal census, exclusive of the county of Richmond, and the district attorney of any county, the board of supervisors of which has designated such office as a full-time position pursuant to subdivision eight of section seven hundred of the county law, shall receive an annual salary equivalent to that of county judge in the county in which the district attorney is elected or appointed, together with such additional compensation as the legislative body of such county may provide by local law.”