OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, we find no merit to the county’s alternate position that since section 183-a of the Judiciary Law does not apply to all counties, it is a special law requiring compliance with the home rule provisions of the State Constitution. We agree with Special Term’s finding that section *47183-a of the Judiciary Law is a general law within the constitutional provisions.
Within the provisions of section 3 of article IX the term “General law” is defined as: “A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” “Special law” is defined as: “A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages.” (NY Const, art IX, § 3, subd [d], par [4].)