OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Where, as here, the parolee has been convicted of another crime, and is not merely awaiting trial therefor, the foreign conviction constitutes prima facie proof of the parole violation.
Secondly, the granting of a prompt parole revocation hearing to a New York parolee who is subsequently incarcerated in another jurisdiction by reason of the commission of and conviction for, another crime committed therein does not enable the parolee to have his existing New York sentence run concurrently with the sentence on the new conviction. Section 70.40 of the Penal Law states in this regard as follows:
“3. Delinquency.
“(a) When a person has violated the terms of his parole and the state board of parole has declared such person to be delinquent, the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the person’s sentence as of the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until the return of the person to an institution under the jurisdiction-of the state department of correction * * *
“(c) Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of delinquency to the time service of the sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted sentence, provided:
“(i) that such custody was due to an arrest or surrender based upon the delinquency; or
“(ii) that such custody arose from an arrest on another charge which culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal; or