OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These recommendations ultimately were not adopted by the town board. Section 239-m of the General Municipal Law provides that a town board must not act contrary to the recommendations of a county planning board, except by a vote of a majority plus one.
*283Protests against the proposed amendments were registered by certain property owners whose property would be affected by, or was near property that would be affected by, the proposed amendments. Pursuant to section 265 of the Town Law, if there are protests registered against a zoning change by the owners of at least 20% of the land either “included in such proposed change, or * * * immediately adjacent extending one hundred feet therefrom or * * * directly opposite thereto, extending one hundred feet, from the street frontage of such opposite land”, the change can become effective only upon approval by three fourths of the members of the town board. In this case, the owners of 20% of the total land affected by, or adjacent to or opposite land affected by, the amendments as a whole did not register protests.