opinion of the court
[…] He recommended that defendant’s motion to dismiss the summons and complaint be denied in all respects. His recommendation was adopted by Special Term and this appeal is from the order denying the motion to dismiss the summons and complaint.
Contrary to the suggestion embodied in the dissenting opinion of our brother Lupiano, this case involves no question of constitutional dimension. The sole, and rather narrow question before us is whether the actions of Clagett constituted compliance with CPLR 308 (subd 2), and 313. CPLR 308 (subd 2) provides that personal service upon a natural person is made by delivery within the State to a person of suitable age and discretion “at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing the summons to the person to be served at his last known residence”. CPLR 313 makes the same rule applicable to nonresidents served outside the State who are subject to our jurisdiction under CPLR 301 or 302 provided that service is made by a resident of the State in which service is made or by anyone else duly qualified to serve process in