OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pena as well as that for Booth. Although the challenged panel recommendation related solely to Booth, the erroneous rulings served to also taint the case against Dr. Pena.2
Since the case is to be retried, we are obliged to consider plaintiff’s further claim that Trial Term erred in denying his request to charge that Dr. Tara Manandhar, the Booth Memorial house physician who resuscitated the infant after birth, was not authorized to practice medicine. CPLR 4504 (subd [d]) provides that “[i]n any action for damages for personal injuries or death against a person not authorized to practice medicine under article 131 of the education law * * * the fact that such person practiced medicine without being so authorized shall be deemed prima facie evidence of negligence.” On direct examination, Dr. Manandhar conceded that she was unlicensed in New York at the time of the infant’s birth, but referred to her certification in India and the fact that she had taken and passed an examination given by the Education Council for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG).