967 F.2d 588
[…] Wilcox, 848 F.2d at 1009. Manuel's claims are wholly without merit. Accordingly, we impose $500 damages as a sanction.
AFFIRMED.
The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
Manuel filed a previous complaint in district court on September 11, 1989. On January 17, 1990, that action was dismissed because Manuel refused to pay filing fees
26 U.S.C. § 6337 provides:
(b) Redemption of real estate after sale.--
(1) Period.--The owners of any real property sold as provided in section 6335, their heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person having any interest therein, or a lien thereon, or any person in their behalf, shall be permitted to redeem the property sold, or any particular tract of such property, at any time within 180 days after the sale thereof.
(2) Price.--Such property or tract of property shall be permitted to be redeemed upon payment to the purchaser, or in case he cannot be found in the county in which the property to be redeemed is situated, then to the Secretary, for the use of the purchaser, his heirs, or assigns, the amount paid by such purchaser and interest thereon at the rate of 20 percent per annum.
Because we find that the redemption claim is time-barred, we need not address the issue of whether Manuel had standing to bring a redemption claim under section 6337