Home v Whalen, 47 NY2d 767; Matter of'Hodes v Axelrod, 84 AD2d 895, mot for lv to app granted 55 NY2d 606). In our view, however, Special Term erred in ruling that the commissioner may not enforce subdivision 6 of section 2806 without first promulgating regulations further defining the statutory criteria of “public need” or “public interest”. Subdivision 6 of section 2806 (par [a]) authorizes the commissioner to modify a hospital operating certificate “after taking into consideration the total number of beds necessary to meet the public need, the availability of facilities * * * which may serve as alternatives or substitutes for the whole or any part of any such hospital facility * * * the level of care and the nature and type of services provided or required * * * and after finding that * * * modifying * * * the operating certificate of such facility would be within the public interest in order to conserve health resources by restricting the number of beds and/or the level of services to those which are actually needed.” In determining public need, the commissioner is also required to consider the advice of the State Health Planning and Development Agency (Public Health Law, § 2806, subd 6, par [f]).