Appeal from order of Supreme Court, New York County (Taylor, J.), entered June 8,1981 (108 Misc 2d 641), denying defendant’s motion for change of venue to Albany County, dismissed, without costs, as academic. Plaintiff, publisher of a Chinese language newspaper in New York City, paid the city sales tax imposed on local telephone calls and collected by New York Telephone (not a party) from August to December, 1979. In April, 1980, plaintiff filed a claim with defendant, pursuant to section 1139 of the Tax Law, seeking a refund of $68.84, citing exemption from sales tax under section 1115 (subd [b], par [i] of the Tax Law. That provision exempts from taxation “Telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service used by newspapers * * * if the charge for such services is a toll charge or a charge for mileage services, including the associated station terminal equipment.” The following month defendant rejected all but $1.40 of the claimed refund.