Gonkjur Associates v. Abrams
[…] Contrary to petitioners’ contention, the Attorney-General is not required to make a final decision “to commence an action” before seeking judicially ordered examinations and subpoenas pursuant to section 354 of the General Business Law. A broadly defined determination that such a proceeding will be commenced is sufficient. It is clear that the Attorney-General is not required to institute an action under section 353 of the General Business Law, before he moves for examinations under section 354, which provides for such application “before beginning such action”. Section 354 provides further that the “application for such order made by the attorney-general may simply show upon his information and belief that the testimony of such person or persons is material and necessary.” “[T]he Attorney-General ‘almost upon mere request * * * may have an examination before trial of parties or of witnesses’ in a Martin Act investigation.”