However, we believe that under the facts herein, Harrell is inapplicable. Finally, we note that granting petitioner’s request that respondents pay her utility arrears would amount to a grant of duplicate assistance, since it was contemplated that part of the sum she received as her AFDC grant would be used for utility expenses. In this connection, subdivision 11 of section 131 of the Social Services Law, while authorizing the social services officials to furnish duplicate assistance, provides that “in no event shall such officials be required to furnish such assistance”. While the utility is entitled to reduce the amount of accumulated arrears to a judgment, such judgment would be exempt from collection for so long as petitioner continues to receive public assistance, or would become in need thereof if the collection were made (see Social Services Law, third §