William Stewart Smith v. Alameda County Sheriff Dept. Hayward Police Chief Hayward Police Dept. Hoover Charles B. Plummer Glenn Dyer
[…] 2

We reject Smith's argument that the conditions of his bail amounted to house arrest, thereby tolling the statute of limitations. Although Smith was not allowed to travel within the city of Hayward, the city of San Leandro, or unincorporated San Leandro except along pre-designated routes to court or to see his lawyer or doctor, no restrictions were placed on his travel to or within any other geographical area. Smith was not imprisoned such that the statute of limitations was tolled. See Boag, 669 F.2d at 589

3

Cal.Gov't Code § 945.3 provides in pertinent part:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer ... while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.