Epstein v. State
[…] Epstein v. State

— Appeal by the State of New York from an order of the Court of Claims (McCabe, J.), dated December 3, 1981, which granted claimant’s motion pursuant to subdivision 6 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act for leave to file a late claim. Order affirmed, with $50 costs and disbursements. In our opinion, the Court of Claims properly exercised its discretion in permitting the claimant to file a late claim. Subdivision 6 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act directs the court, in determining whether to permit late filing of a claim, to consider, among other factors, the following: “whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file a timely claim * * * resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy.” The claimant herein sustained serious injuries when the vehicle which she was driving along Hempstead Turnpike in the Town of Hempstead, was struck by an automobile which was traveling in the opposite direction and “catapultfed] off the barrier.”