Dabbs v. State
[…] Claimant protested that he was innocent, told police he didn’t know Rios and that he had an alibi. He spent four days in jail before being released. When the victim failed to select claimant out of a lineup, and further evidence implicated another, the charges were dismissed. Claimant promptly brought suit against the State and was awarded $15,000 in damages for his false arrest. Proceedings of a criminal nature are to be conducted in good faith and within the letter and spirit of the law. Accordingly, for an arrest warrant to be valid, it must follow the statutory form contained in CPL 120.10 (subd 2)(Boose v City of Rochester, 71 AD2d 59, 66). That statute provides that an arrest warrant must state or contain “the name of the defendant to be arrested or, if such be unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty” (emphasis added). The description contained in this warrant was sufficiently vague and indistinct as to match a large number of persons. Moreover, at the time of the arrest on March 24,1980, the police knew the name of the person to be arrested.