OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Our State Constitution requires that no bill “shall * * * be passed or become a law, except by the assent of a majority of the members elected to each branch of the legislature” (NY Const, art III, § 14), but the Constitution has prescribed no method of determining the assent of a majority (cf. United States v Ballin, 144 US 1, 6). Section 9 of article III of the Constitution vests in each house of the Legislature the power to determine the rules of its own proceedings. In the exercise of that power, the Senate has adopted rules VIII (§ 6) and IX (§ 1) which provide:
Senate Rule VIII, Passage of bills:
“6. Final Passage. The question on the final passage of every bill shall be taken immediately after the third reading and without debate. On the final passage of every bill, a roll call shall be taken by the Secretary calling the names of five Senators, two of whom shall be the Temporary President and the Minority Leader, provided however, that each Senator’s name shall be called if requested by five Senators. Each roll call shall be entered on the journal. Such roll calls shall be available for public inspection upon request in the office of the Journal Clerk. When a bill does not receive the number of votes required by the Constitution to pass it, it shall be declared lost, except in cases *142provided for by subdivision d of section two of Rule 9 hereof.”
Senate Rule IX, Senators:
“Section 1. Attendance and Vote.
“a.