OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on September 23, 1981, unanimously affirmed. Respondent shall recover of appellant $75 costs and disbursements of this appeal.
. No issue is raised as to the appropriateness of plaintiff’s choice of county.
. Van Gessel does not challenge plaintiff’s assertion that the supplemental summons was mailed to the county clerk on November 14, 1980 although the only record confirmation of such mailing is counsel’s original letter of transmittal, so dated, which was stamped “received” by the county clerk on November 26, 1980.
. Insofar as is relevant CPLR 203 (subd [b], par 5) (as amd by L 1979, ch 404, § 1, eff Jan. 1, 1980) provides:
“A claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with him when * * *
“The summons is delivered to the sheriff of that county outside the city of New York or is filed with the clerk of that county within the city of New York in which the defendant resides, is employed or is doing business, or if none of the foregoing is known to the plaintiff after reasonable inquiry, then of the county in which the defendant is known to have last resided, been employed or been engaged in business, or in which the cause of action arose; or if the defendant is a corporation, of a county in which it may be served or in which the cause of action arose; provided that:
*437“(i) the summons is served upon the defendant within sixty days after the period of limitation would have expired but for this provision”.