Young v. Carruth
[…] It may well be that if decedent had been married to appellant he could not have evicted her during his life. (Rosenstiel v Rosenstiel, 20 AD2d 71, but cf. Halaby v Halaby, 44 AD2d 495.) But that does not mean that a different result in an action or proceeding by the estate against decedent’s unmarried cohabiter is an unlawful discrimination because of marital status under this State’s Human Rights Law (Executive Law, § 296, subd 5, par [a]). That statute makes it unlawful “for the owner, lessee, sub-lessee, assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or lease a housing accommodation * * * (1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise to deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because of the * * * marital status of such person or persons.” It would seem doubtful that this has any application to persons who do not stand substantially in the relationship of landlord and tenant.