The Court of Appeals in People v Grant (45 NY2d 366, supra) determined that, in the absence of a trial, this *481process of evaluation cannot be perfo
[…] Such revelation is, indeed, rare and is nonexistent in the instant matter. In the absence of any expressed reason motivating defendant’s plea herein, there is no way to ascertain whether he was induced to plead guilty because of the confirmative effect of his second confession upon the first, or whether the defendant would, in any event, have pleaded guilty in the absence of such later confession.
CPL 710.70 (subd 2) affords a defendant appellate review of an order denying a motion to suppress “upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” This statute represents a legislative policy which allows a defendant to test, by the appellate process,, the legality of the evidence which he sought to suppress even after conviction by plea.