Pettit v. Scipio Volunteer Fire District
[…] The District and its workers’ compensation carrier now appeal.

We affirm. “ ‘[WJhether a given activity of a volunteer fire fighter falls within the line of duty is a question of statutory construction particularly within the Board’s expertise’ ” (Matter of Dineen v Islip Fire Dist., 135 AD2d 969, 970 [1987], quoting Matter of Coburn v Hewlett Fire Dept., 111 AD2d 1071, 1073 [1985]). Here, the Board found that claimant’s injuries were compensable pursuant to Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 5 (1) (p), which covers participation in a “supervised physical fitness class, group session or program for the purpose of promoting or maintaining the performance of their duties as firefighters, as well as necessary travel to and necessary travel from such activity.” The record demonstrates that the District, at the very least, strongly encouraged EMTs to receive the swine flu vaccination and made arrangements for them to receive the vaccine at no cost.