In re Daniel K
[…] Inside, he picked up the metal sign holder to throw it at the boys but while in the act of swinging it like an axe, it struck the floor bouncing up and striking the banister. Section 145.05 of the Penal Law states that a person commits criminal mischief in the third degree when “with intent to damage property of another person * * * he damages property * * * in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars”. We find this record clearly lacking in any evidence to prove that appellant intended to damage property; rather it indicates only that he sought to defend himself from the pursuing boys.