La France v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.
[…] Struble v John Arborio, Inc. (74 AD2d 55), relied upon by Special Term, is distinguishable, since the injury there occurred when a catwalk, found to be a device required by subdivision 1 of section 240, failed and fell to the ground. Here, there was no failure of any device required by subdivision 1 of section 240. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment dismissing plaintiff’s cause of action based on subdivision 1 of section 240 of the Labor Law. The duty imposed by subdivision 6 of section 241 of the Labor Law, however, is much broader, for it requires that work areas “be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein”. Since this duty is nondelegable, owners are responsible for a breach of the requirements of the statute irrespective of their control or supervision of the work site (Allen v Cloutier Constr. Co., 44 NY2d 290, 300).