Royal Globe Insurance v. Mottola
[…] In support of its application for an award of partial summary judgment, plaintiff annexed a copy of the plea minutes leading to that *908adjudication. Special Term granted partial summary judgment upon the ground that defendant’s admissions at the time of the plea, and the adjudication itself, collaterally estopped defendant from denying civil liability for the fire. On appeal defendant contends that Special Term erred in considering the plea minutes and the youthful offender adjudication as the basis for issue preclusion on the question of liability. CPL 720.35 (subd 2) states: “Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been committed, or a probation department of this state that requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law.” (Emphasis added.)