Dubovsky & Sons, Inc. v. Honeywell, Inc.
[…] Thereafter defendant moved for summary judgment on the ground that under the terms of the afore-noted exculpatory clause, it was not liable for any losses caused by its acts as alleged in plaintiff’s complaint. In opposition to the defendant’s motion, and in support of its cross motion to strike defendant’s second affirmative defense, plaintiff alleged that the exculpatory clause was not sufficiently clear to absolve defendant from its own negligence and that the clause was void as against public policy pursuant to section 5-323 of the General Obligations Law, which provides: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any contract or agreement affecting real property made or entered into, whereby or whereunder a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such contractor, his agent [sic], servants, or employees, as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance and repair of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” Special Term denied defendant’s motion for summary judgment and plaintiff’s cross motion to dismiss defendant’s second affirmative defense, merely stating that “there exist triable issues of fact which require resolution by the Trial Court.”