Inc. Village of Valley Stream v. Local 342
[…] (Correction Law, § 752.) In making a determination, the public agency or private employer must consider the factors set forth in section 753 of the Correction Law, which provides in subdivision 2 that the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to “a certificate of relief from disabilities * * * issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein” (see, also, Executive Law, *1018§ 296, subd 15). Based upon such statutory .requirements, we cannot conclude that the arbitrator’s finding and award contravene public policy. Weinstein, J. P., Thompson, Bracken and Boyers, JJ., concur.