OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate whether plaintiffs have sued the owners of the neighboring properties for the property damage plaintiffs sustained.
The typical false claim involves the state paying out money because of a false claim. A “reverse false claim” occurs when someone uses a false record to avoid an obligation to pay the government (United States v Q Intl. Courier, Inc., 131 F3d 770, 773 [8th Cir 1997]). The NYFCA expressly provides recovery for reverse false claims in section 189 (1) (g) against any person who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government” (emphasis added).
The NYFCA follows the federal False Claims Act (31 USC § 3729 et seq.) (FCA) and therefore it is appropriate to look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act (see State of N.Y. ex rel. Jamaica Hosp. Med.