People v. Boudin
[…] It should be noted that, even in the face of the evidence submitted, we do not here conclude that under no circumstances could a fair and impartial jury to hear this case be found in Rockland County. Nevertheless, as demonstrated by the record before us, the process of jury selection in Rockland County, which will undoubtedly be both protracted and burdensome, will in all likelihood prove futile. In such cases, a pre-voir dire change of venue is often advisable (see People v Culhane, 33 NY2d 90, 110).

CPL 230.20 (subd 2) provides that a change of venue may be ordered where the defendant demonstrates “reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had” in the county in which the crime occurred. Based upon all of the foregoing, we hold that defendant Boudin has now established such reasonable cause, and we conclude that, in the interest of justice, her motion should be granted.