Her role is simply to aid and assist the children wherever possible. The primary responsibility for providing the care of dependent children rests with the Commissioner of Social Services. The ultimate responsibility to determine what is in the child’s best interests always remains with the court, and neither the commissioner, a guardian ad litem, or a Law Guardian has any role in this determination, except advisory.
While the phrase employed by the court in its order (“to cooperate fully”) might be criticized for vagueness, such language merely tracks the wording contained in section 255 of the Family Court Act which authorizes Family Court to order any agency “to render such information, assistance and cooperation * * * as may be required to further the objects of this act” (Family Ct Act, § 255). I interpret the order to mean that such information be made available as is necessary for the guardian ad litem to fulfill her function.